Our Pure Fractionated Coconut Oil is the perfect choice for use in massage oils, beauty products and personal care applications. It is especially suited for formulations where a light, stable, penetrating oil is desired.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is a clear, odurless, light textured, non staining, stable and rapidly absorbing oil that consists primarily of Caprylic and Capric acids, two important medium-chain triglycerides (MCT’s) found in coconut oil and that are liquid at room temperature. Fractionated Coconut Oil is produced through the distillation and fractionation of coconut oil. A small percentage of Lauric acid, unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid and oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid remain after the distillation process. Fractionated Coconut Oil is not to be confused with MCT Oil which is made from 100% complete fractionation and isolation of Caprylic and Capric acids (C8 and C10).
Fractionated Coconut Oil is highly versatile oil for use in:
- Massage oils as a base carrier oil
- Skin care formulations & scrubs for its natural emollient properties
- Hair care products
Fractionated Coconut Oil remains liquid at temperatures above 8 degrees Celsius, making it ideal for applications in which the thickness, texture, sheen and aroma of Coconut Oil is not required. It is the oil of choice for incorporation into premium massage formulations for a long shelf life and with a light, non-greasy feel. It is a preferred natural substitute for synthetic mineral oil and serves as an odorless carrier for essential oils and other aromatics.
Fatty Acid Comparison between VCO and FCO
||Virgin Coconut Oil
|| Fractionated Coconut Oil
Looking to buy in bulk? We can also supply within Malaysia in 190kg drums.